Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34438

Date:Sunday 5 August 2007
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVRP
MSN: 28-23153
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O‑320‑E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canteen Road, Apse Heath, Lake, 0.5 nm SW of Sandown Airport, IOW -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Destination airport:Pontivy, France (LFED)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from runway 23, with four people on board, on a flight to Pontivy, France. Its takeoff ground roll was noticeably long and, having lifted off, G-AVRP climbed to about 50 ft agl and maintained that height as it flew over rising ground beyond the end of the runway. As it approached trees at the top of the rising ground, the aircraft was seen to pitch up and clear the trees before its nose dropped and it descended out of sight.

The aircraft struck another line of trees and crashed into a field. The aircraft rapidly caught fire. The fire was extinguished by the Airport Fire-fighting and Rescue Service. All the occupants of the aircraft died in the accident and the aircraft was destroyed.

Contemporary newspaper reports named the four killed as Ryan Birch and his father Tony Birch, 52, from Wolverhampton, the pilot and registered owner, Martin Rhodes, 48, of Stoke-on-Trent, and another passenger, Simon Marshall, 51, of Lichfield, Staffordshire. The inquest at Newport on the Isle of Wight heard that Ryan was still alive when the plane hit the ground, but was likely to have been unconscious.

The other three men died of internal injuries suffered in the impact of the crash and all four suffered bad burns over their whole bodies, the inquest was told.

It was established that the aircrafts predicted performance, at its estimated takeoff weight and in the prevailing conditions, should have enabled a successful departure. Its failure to do so may have been the result of reduced engine power, a tailwind component, a greater take off weight than estimated, an incorrect piloting technique during take off or a combination of some or all of these factors.

Registration G-AVRP cancelled 11.03.2008 by CAA as "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebb7e5274a13140000b3/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-AVRP_10-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVRP
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/286825-light-aircraft-crash-isle-wight.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/archive/index.php?t-73047.html
5. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/4245760.Accidental_death_verdicts_on_plane_crash_victims/
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/hampshire/6932640.stm
7. https://onthewight.com/plane-crash-at-sandown-4-dead/