Hard landing Accident Cessna 182T PH-PGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34452

Date:Monday 13 October 2008
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-PGW
MSN: 18281964
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EHRD
Destination airport:EHMZ
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft made a hard landing and the nosewheel broke. It broke in two and came to rest upside-down. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2008122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nu.nl/news/1787555/10/Vliegtuigje_neergestort_bij_Arnemuiden.html
https://www.hvzeeland.nl/nieuws/9003?nid=9003