Serious incident Airbus A319-111 F-GRHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344652

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GRHK
MSN: 1190
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Paris Charles-de-Gaulle Airport -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The copilot stated that on final approach to runway 26L, he noticed very late a black propeller-driven drone approaching. No avoidance manoeuvre was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2016-0395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-f-grhk-operated-by-air-france-on-02-07-2016-at-roissy/

Location