Incident Airbus A320-232 RA-73691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344661

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:c. 18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-73691
MSN: 1993
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bovanenkovo Airport (BVJ/USDB) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bovanenkovo Airport (BVJ/USDB)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 17, 2023 Yamal Airlines Airbus A320-232 RA-73691 flight YC9756 from Bovanenkovo to Moscow took off from Bovanenkovo airport. Immediately after takeoff, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds, due to which the aircraft commander decided to return to the airport of departure. Landing was carried out in the normal mode. During the inspection of the aircraft, damage was found to the inner slat of the right wing, the air intake and the blades of the right engine. The aircraft has been suspended from flights.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/3711
https://t.me/CMSUTSKR/1184
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/yc9756
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/RA-73691

Location