Accident eBee Plus ZT-UHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344669

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:
Type:eBee Plus
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-UHL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Gamsberg mining office -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 01 September 2022, an RPAS pilot was conducting safety surveillance around some of themining piles in Gamsberg mine and after 22 minutes of flight the pilot pressed a return home buttonto finish the exercise. As the aircraft made a left turn, the aircraft went into a stall and the aircraftcontroller gave pitch and roll instability errors. Few seconds later the aircraft crashed, they searchedbut could not find the wreckage.

Sources:

CAA S.A.