Serious incident Jora UA2 ZU-EKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344670

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:
Type:Jora UA2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EKI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:FACR -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, whilst routing to Eagles Creek, the passenger had an urgent need to use abathroom. At this point, Carletonville Aerodrome (FACR) was about five (5) minutes away, andtherefore, the pilot diverted to the aerodrome. About 15 minutes later, the pair took off again usingRunway (RWY) 31 to route to Eagles Creek. RWY 31 presents a downhill take-off. There was aslight crosswind from the right at the time of take-off. During the take-off roll and after (take-off) theengine was on full power, and other indications on the instrument panel were also normal. However,at a height between 250-300 feet above ground level (AGL) whilst over the threshold of the runway,the engine lost power, but it did not stop running; it ran at about 20% power (idle power). The pilotimmediately initiated a right hand-side turn and executed a 180 degree turn back to the runway. Theaircraft landed back on the runway diagonally, and vacated the runway where it collided with thesand wall that ran along the runway. The nose landing gear strut and the propeller blades weredamaged in the process. The aircraft was substantially damaged; however, none of the occupantswere injured during the accident. The aircraft had 40 litres (L) of Mogas on-board.

Sources:

CAA S.A.