Accident eBee Plus ZT-UHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344671

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:
Type:eBee Plus
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-UHJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Xakwa Coal mine -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the remote pilot, pre-flight checks were conducted, and no complications beingidentified. The RPAS was then sent on its mission start point. Whilst on its way to the start point,there was a gust of wind in the area, increasing the wind speed to 29 knots (kt). Before the RPASgot to the start point, the wind calmed to 17 kt. The RPAS flew the first line with an average wind of20.5 kt. During a left hand-side turn to start the second line, the RPAS lost data downlink with noprior warnings. At the time of loss of data downlink, the wind was 21.7 kt. The RPAS did not returnhome after the 30-second set on the software as a failsafe after connection was lost. This resultedin the RPAS crashing.

Sources:

CAA S.A.