Serious incident ICP Savannah XL V6 ZU-FKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344678

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah XL V6
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-FKA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:FALA -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he approached for landing at the private airstrip from the south and the wind was calm. Ontouch down, he lost control of the aircraft and the aircraft veered to the left onto the bushy terrain next to therunway.

Sources:

CAA S.A.