Serious incident Cessna T210M ZS-MVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344679

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MVI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:Welkom Airport (FAWM) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flew over the Airstrip twice to observe the condition of the gravel runway before committingto land. He then approached the runway and touched down safely. During the ground roll, at approximately 400mfrom the threshold, the aircraft impacted a fence/gate that runs across the runway. Note: The gate is opened forarriving aircraft but usually left closed for cattle in the vicinity. The barbs of the fence got entangled with the spinningpropeller and damaged the wings and empennage.

Sources:

CAA S.A.