Serious incident Cessna 182N Skylane ZS-IIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344681

Date:Friday 9 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IIN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tzaneen -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the take-off run the aircraft prematurely came to be airborne and a stall warning cameon (the airstrip has an undulating/rolling landscape with a grass runway). The pilot decided to abort take off andland the aircraft. Due to insufficient runway the aircraft rolled over the runway end and over a road that runsperpendicular beyond the runway.

Sources:

CAA S.A.