Accident Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur D-EDLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34469

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Hagen e.V.
Registration: D-EDLI
MSN: 1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iserlohn-Sümmern -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Isernlohn-Sümmern (non)
Destination airport:Isernlohn-Sümmern (non)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch-and-go the DR.400 struck the whinch cable which had just been released after launching a glider. Pilot (79).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_007/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht__07__3X146__DR400-IserlohnS_C3_BCmmern,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_07_3X146_DR400-IserlohnS%C3%BCmmern.pdf
(photo from aircraft via wikipedia Flugplatz Iserlohn-Sümmern)