Accident Mooney M20K 231 D-EIOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34470

Date:Monday 6 March 2006
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIOI
MSN: 25-0315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nauleis -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dresden, EDDC
Destination airport:Riesa/Göhlis, EDAU
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed 18 minutes after sunset having encountered a snow storm.
On March 6, 2006, a Mooney M-20K, German registration D-EIOI, was destroyed following a loss of control in flight. The flight originated in Dresden, Germany, with a planned destination of Riesa/Göhlis, Germany.
The accident occurred 1000 m east of Nauleis, Sachsen, Germany. The airplane was being operated under VFR rules when the accident occurred. Information provided by the Government of Germany indicated the weather had deteriorated at the time of the accident.
Having entered a convective front with low clouds, heavy snow and icing conditions, the pilot entered IMC without ground contact, lost control and the aircraft crashed onto a field in a steep dive. The aircraft was destroyed and burnt out, the pilot (sole occupant) was fatally injured.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by entering instrument MET conditions with subsequent loss of control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht_06_3X004_M20_Nauleis.pdf?__blob=publicationFile