Accident Cessna 172N N733KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344712

Date:Thursday 24 March 2022
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733KP
MSN: 17268354
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springtown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting an instructional flight. The instructor stated that, about 7 minutes after departure and while the airplane was in level flight at 3,500 ft mean sea level, the engine sputtered and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The instructor assumed control of the airplane from the student pilot at that time. She performed several troubleshooting steps; however, engine power was not restored. During the descent, the propeller windmilled and, according to the instructor, 'the engine would catch” randomly and 'operate for a few moments,” but the engine would lose power each time. The instructor also stated that, during a discussion with the student pilot, he indicated that, when he pulled the throttle to idle, the engine 'would smooth out somewhat, but would start missing” when the throttle was pushed forward. The instructor executed a forced landing to a field, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, and both wings
The atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the development of carburetor icing.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was uncontaminated fuel available in the engine and that there was no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. As a result, the reason for the total loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA156

Location