Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N49RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344720

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Wichita State University Campus Of Applied Sciences
Registration: N49RH
MSN: 172S12932
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:241 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Destination airport:Nevada Municipal Airport, MO (KNVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during taxi on taxiway A1 in a Cessna 172, a nearby turbine-powered Embraer Phenom airplane parked in the run-up area for taxiway blocked his path to the runway. After completing his pre-takeoff checklist, the student pilot radioed the Phenom crew and asked 'if [he] could proceed and sneak behind them to the runway'. The Phenom crew replied, 'that should be fine' and the pilot then proceeded to taxi behind the Phenom. As the Cessna taxied behind the Phenom, the jet blast lifted the airplane onto its propeller and left wing which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
The Phenom maintenance crew reported they were conducting a high-power engine run and did not know that an airplane was trying to taxi behind them on taxiway A1. During the student pilot's initial radio call, a turbine powered Beechjet airplane was taxiing the opposite direction on the taxiway and because the student pilot of the accident airplane did not identify himself with the airplane's callsign, the maintenance crew assumed the radio call came from the Beechjet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe taxi distance from a turbine-powered airplane, resulting in an encounter of the turbine-powered airplane's jet blast while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA198

Location