Incident Tupolev Tu-22M3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344725

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M3
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soltsy Air Base, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 August 2023, at least one Russian Air Force Tupolev Tu-22M3 strategic bomber was destroyed in a Ukrainian UAV attack on Soltsy Air Base, Novgorod Oblast, Russia.

Sources:

https://mil.in.ua/en/news/russia-reports-a-uav-attack-on-a-military-airfield-planes-damaged/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0HsQDcviGSw2EfkWj5KnaQf2FJTZu8xDNQPshMeaheGKEWf7ucMiqwCMDx5qGtWral&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1693242893098492220
https://t.me/lost_warinua/46682

Media: