Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344730

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1942
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4708
MSN: XK-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:On the beach near Bou Ficha -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takali, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bombing mission from Malta to El Auina, between Tunis and Cathage. Damaged by flak, one engine burst into flames. Pilot landed on beach and crew then set fire to the aircraft to prevent its capture. Both crew members managed to evade the Germans with the help of locals and French soldiers.

Pilot: J/15203 P/O Albert Ivan Smith DFC (RCAF)
Navigator: 131142 P/O Jack Peter Diaper (RAFVR)

Sources:

RCAF Archives - F/O SMith's personnel file
272 Sqn RAF wartime records from The National Archives (UK)
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J15203&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15203&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4708