Accident Tupolev SB 2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344747

Date:Saturday 19 July 1941
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:137 SBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Afrikanda Air Base, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 July 1941 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 of 137 SBAP crashed near Afrikanda Air Base, Murmansk Oblast after engine failure.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Nikolai Fyodorovich Petrov (Pilot)
Lt Ivan Parfiryevich Schegolev (Navigator)
Sergeant Vladimir Ivanovich Denisov (Radio Operator)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103277314/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107888025/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104809541/