Accident Cessna 402B C6-SPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344758

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Azure Aviation
Registration: C6-SPK
MSN: 402B1054
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:17 miles W of Eleuthra Island -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 402B with one occupant is missing 17 miles west of Eleuthra Island.

Search operations are being conducted. Search operations were suspended on 21 August 2023. The pilot is deemed to have died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cibercuba.com/noticias/2023-08-20-u1-e208574-s27061-buscan-avioneta-caida-persona-bordo-islas-bahamas
https://www.wptv.com/news/state/broward/coast-guard-searching-for-missing-small-plane-in-bahamas

History of this aircraft

Ex N402NK, N98702

Media: