Accident Avro Anson V 11736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344759

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:1 AOS RCAF
Registration: 11736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jay Peak Resort, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St Jean, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 11736 of 1 AOS (Air Observer School) at RCAF St Jean QC was on a search mission for B-24D Liberator 3701 of 10(BR) Sqn, missing since 19-OCT-1943 with 24 on board. The pilot of the Anson entered a storm with heavy snow and descended to check his position. He realised that he was in a valley and commenced a turning climb to get back to clear skies. During the exit manoeuvre, he flew into the 3800 ft Jay Peak Ski Hill at 3100 ft. Three crew survived, but one member RAFVR LAC David W. Johnston, was killed. The WAG, Sgt F.S. Smith, managed to make his way down the mountain to Troy VT and summoned help.

The B-24 was located on 20-JUN-1946 on Montagne Noire, near St Donat QC with 24 soles killed.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0046/00000244.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190132079/david-wright-johnston
https://unofficialnetworks.com/2016/09/02/jay-peak-trail-crew-finds-plane-wreckage-from-1943/#slideIdslide-0
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/28001 B-24D
Montreal Daily Star, November 11, 1943, p15

Location