Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee F G-AYUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344769

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Broadland Flying Group Ltd
Registration: G-AYUH
MSN: 28-7105042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley Hall, off Pebmarsh Road, near Halstead, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Earls Colne Airport (EGSR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee F suffered an engine power loss and crashed in a field near Stanley Hall, off Pebmarsh Road, near Halstead, Essex. The sole 70-year old pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

UPDATE: According to unconfirmed/unofficial reports on the "Flyer" forum (see link #10)

"[aircraft is] a PA-28-180 Cherokee F, an Old Buckenham Airfield (EGSV) based machine, I’ve just been told…that tally’s with ADSB as previously mentioned. The weather at Stansted was not good, 3000 m and 200 ft cloud base, but was CAVOK further north. I know Stansted is some 15 miles from the crash site but that was the way the aircraft was heading. I’m told en route to Earls Colne, so sadly crashed not far from the destination. A pilot in his 70s reported as dead. RIP"

Note: EGSV is now Old Buckenham Airfield and NOT Bedford-Thurleigh Airport (which was decommissioned in February 1994).

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-essex-66570650
2. https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2023-08-21/firefighters-battle-fire-after-reported-light-aircraft-crash
3. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-essex-plane-crash-emergency-30751176
4. https://www.gazette-news.co.uk/news/23737211.pebmarsh-plane-crash-sees-man-die-scene-police-confirm/
5. https://www.mylondon.news/news/uk-world-news/live-halstead-plane-crash-updates-27562462
6. https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/halstead-plane-crash-essex-stanley-hall-b1101961.html
7. https://www.essex.police.uk/news/essex/news/news/2023/august/halstead-officers-on-scene-of-incident-involving-light-aircraft/
8. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-AYUH
9. https://www.essexlive.news/news/essex-news/man-found-dead-scene-halstead-8693829
10. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=124184
11. https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/GAYUH/history/20230821/0755Z/EGSV/L%2051.96191%200.67417
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Buckenham_Airfield

Media:

G-AYUH G-AYUH Piper PA-28 180 Cherokee F at Exeter 17/07/2023