Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super D-MTNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344771

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:c. 11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MTNS
MSN: 616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helgoland-Düne Airport (EDXH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neumünster Airfield (EUM/EDHN)
Destination airport:Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH)
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 Echo Super crashed at Helgoland Airfield (HGL/EDXH) as a wing hit the runway.
The pilot was seriously injured and airlifted to a hospital and the ultralight was written off.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/52209/5584921
https://www.kn-online.de/schleswig-holstein/helgoland-flugzeug-stuerzt-ueber-landebahn-ab-pilot-schwer-verletzt-WDY37JEX3RHVFGCY6OE2DSTE4U.html
https://www.cnv-medien.de/landkreis-cuxhaven/flugzeug-schiesst-auf-helgoland-ueber-landebahn-hinaus-pilot-schwer-verletzt.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mtns#31af30f0

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/25536_1301827497.jpg (photo)