Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cx F-CIGJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344809

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cx
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Pierre Herbaud
Registration: F-CIGJ
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Issoire-Le Broc Airfield (LFHA), Puy-de-Dôme -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA)
Destination airport:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tow plane and the Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cx glider took off from Issoire-Le Broc Airfield (LFHA). After a right turn of the two aircraft, the pilot of the glider released the tow cable in the downwind leg. During the final approach, the glider suddenly took a steep nose down attitude and collided with the ground.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/broc-63500/actualites/le-president-de-l-aeroclub-d-issoire-le-broc-decede-dans-le-crash-de-son-planeur_14359534/
https://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/puy-de-dome-un-homme-decede-dans-le-crash-d-un-planeur-20230822
http://live.glidernet.org/#c=45.52025,3.27477&z=14&o=1&s=1&p=3&u=i
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-schempp-hirth-ventus-2c-registered-f-cigj-on-22-08-2023-at-issoire/

History of this aircraft

Ex D-9511

Location