Loss of control Accident Sky Ranger II N75684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34481

Date:Thursday 16 October 2008
Time:12:45
Type:Sky Ranger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75684
MSN: SKR0211263
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Hill, SC (None)
Destination airport:Rock Hill, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While teaching himself to fly, the non-certificated pilot stalled the airplane, which then impacted the ground in a 60-degree, nose-down attitude. Postcrash examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. Toxicological testing revealed that the pilot was likely under the influence of marijuana at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent impact with the ground. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of training and his impairment due to recent use of marijuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location