Accident Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B G-CLHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344811

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:c. 15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SASP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B
Owner/operator:Molly Rose Group
Registration: G-CLHJ
MSN: LAA 324-15249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Enstone Airfield (EGTN), Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Destination airport:Enstone Airfield (EGTN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 22, 2023, at about 1505 local time, an amateur built Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B replica, G-CLHJ, was destroyed when it impacted farm field terrain southwest of Enstone Airfield (EGTN), West Oxfordshire.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Photos from the scene show that the airplane came to the rest upright in an open field and was mostly intact, the right wing was impact damaged and separated, the left wing remained attached to the fuselage. The aft section remained attached to the fuselage and sustained minimal damage. The cockpit/nose section was thermally damaged.

Sources:

1. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/23603359/plane-crash-plummets-ground/
2. https://www.banburyguardian.co.uk/news/spitfire-involved-in-crash-at-enstone-airfield-police-confirm-light-aircraft-incident-b4022-closed-4264986
3. https://www.lbc.co.uk/news/pilot-dies-after-spitfire-crashes-into-field-outside-oxford/
4. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12438527/Retired-banker-68-dies-horror-crash-flying-beloved-replica-Spitfire-Oxfordshire.html
5. https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2023-08-25/aircraft-wreckage-removed-after-crash-in-which-pilot-died
6. https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/news/thames-valley/news/2023/august/21-08-2023/update-on-light-aircraft-crash--west-oxfordshire/
7. https://www.oxfordmail.co.uk/news/23743392.tributes-pilot-killed-oxfordshire-plane-crash/
8. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/654367-spitfire-down-enstone.html
9. https://www.thisisoxfordshire.co.uk/news/23740377.live-updates-scene-oxfordshire-plane-crash/

Location

Media:

Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk.26B ‘LZ-N’ (G-CLHJ) Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk.26B ‘LZ-N’ (G-CLHJ) c/n LAA 324-15249. Built 2019: Carries the codes originally worn by Spitfire I ‘R6800’ flown by Squadron Leader Rupert Leigh of 66 squadron, Royal Air Force, in September 1940. Enstone Aerodrome, Oxfordshire, UK 10th June 2021