Incident Bombardier BD-700-2A12 Global 7500 9H-VIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344812

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:c. 11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-2A12 Global 7500
Owner/operator:Vistajet
Registration: 9H-VIM
MSN: 70112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over NW France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bergerac-Roumanières Airport (EGC/LFBE)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vistajet Bombardier BD-700-2A12 Global 7500, performing flight VJT751, declared pan-pan while in cruise over northwest France at FL340 and requested a priority descent to FL100 with Speed 205 due to a crack in the captains' windshield.
The airplane landed safely on Rwy 24 at Farnborough Airport(FAB/EGLF) at 12:59 LT.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

Own observation on London Control frequency.

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4d23ed&lat=47.873&lon=-3.095&zoom=6.5&showTrace=2023-08-22&leg=2
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/9HVIM

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/23379/9h-vim-vistajet-bombardier-bd-700-2a12-global-7500_PlanespottersNet_1415031_2505688e12_o.jpg (photo)