Incident Airbus A320-232 N649JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344831

Date:Thursday 3 August 2023
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N649JB
MSN: 2977
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Jacksonville International Airport (JAX/KJAX), Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 3, 2023 at 835 Eastern Daylight Time, a JetBlue Airbus A320, registration N649JB, flight 18, experienced a loss of both electrical generators during approach to Jacksonville International Airport, Florida. The airplane’s ram air turbine deployed automatically. The airplane landed without further incident or injuries reported by any of the occupants. The flight was an IFR flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 121 from Fort Lauderdale Florida to Jacksonville, Florida.

According to the preliminary flight data recorder information, the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet when Generator 1 and then Generator 2 failed. After Generator #2 failed, the airplane entered an emergency electrical configuration and the ram air turbine (RAT) deployed. The flightcrew started the auxiliary power until (APU) and electrical power was restored. Information from the flight data recorder was interrupted for approximately fifty-six seconds.

The airplane’s two Integrated Drive Generators (IDG) and two Generator Control Units (GCU) were removed for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n649jb-operated-by-jetblue-on-03-08-2023-at-jacksonville/

NTSB

Location