Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344844

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Trustee of: G-ANKZ Tiger Moth
Registration: G-ANKZ
MSN: 3803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brown Shutters Farm Airfield, Norton St Philip, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Destination airport:Brown Shutters Farm Airfield, Norton St Philip, Somerset
Narrative:
A de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANKZ crashed at Norton St Philip, Somerset on 23 August 2023. During the final approach to landing on Runway 33R/15L at Brown Shutters Farm Airfield, Norton St Philip, 5 nautical miles South South-East of Bath, Somerset the aircraft struck overhead HT Power lines.

The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was written off.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft struck power lines on approach to Runway 33 at Brown Shutters Farm, decelerating rapidly and landing inverted. The short grass airfield is described in its own literature as 'challenging' and has a displaced threshold to account for the wires. The pilot reflected that he did not positively identify the wires early enough. He reported that, to compensate for a possible tailwind, he used an aiming point before the displaced threshold markers to maximise the landing distance available, and that he allowed the aircraft to become too low on its approach".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.wiltshirelive.co.uk/news/wiltshire-news/live-a36-closed-norton-cables-8699471
3. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-somerset-66606067.amp
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=124206
5. https://brownshuttersfarmairfield.co.uk/
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANKZ.pdf
9. https://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2023-08-23/small-aircraft-crashes-in-somerset-taking-down-power-lines
10. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/somerset-news/live-a36-closed-norton-cables-8699143
11. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0555-brown-shutters-farm-airstrip

History of this aircraft

Ex F-BHIO, G-ANKZ, RAF: N9466

Location

Media:

G-ANKZ (N6466) - 08.08.19 G-ANKZ (N6466) at Old Warden Aerodrome "Gathering of Moths" Ol Warden, Bedfordshire 8-8-2019