ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344864
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-4 |
Owner/operator: | 3.KG 51 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 9K+AL |
MSN: | 3535 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Galati -
Romania
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in aerial combat over Galati. All four crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52120 