Accident Avro Anson II 7399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344878

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:19 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles NE of Carmangay, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Vulcan, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 7399 crashed for obscure reasons although low flying was suspected. The two RAFVR pilots, instructor P/O Jack Albert Clarke and student pilot LAC Bernard Dennant Mays died in the crash.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0063/00000088.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12352/354
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%207399
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57974014/jack-albert-clarke
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/57974154/bernard-dennant-mays