Accident Avro Anson II 7207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344879

Date:Monday 28 June 1943
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:31 BGS (Canada) RAF
Registration: 7207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario nr Waupoos Island -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Picton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 7207 of 31 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School) from RCAF Picton ON, was on an instrument training exercise when it crashed into Lake Ontario, near Waupoos Island. The aircraft was witnessed doing a stall turn and then a loop straight into the lake. Cause was determined to be unauthorized low flying.

The RAFVR crew that perished in the crash of Anson 7207:
RAFVR Sgt William C. Rodger 961122 (P) killed
RAFVR Sgt Raymond C.E. Brown 657688 (2nd P) killed

A rebuilt replica of 7207 resides in the National Air Force Museum of Canada (NAFMC), at Trenton, ON.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0037/00000099.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12335/1470
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%207207
https://www.key.aero/article/anson-ii-goes-show
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190935789/raymond-cecil_evans-brown
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190936234/william-craig-rodger