Accident Cessna 150M LV-CLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344880

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Alto Parana el Dorado
Registration: LV-CLJ
MSN: 15077592
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eldorado, MI -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eldorado Airport, MI (ELO/SATD)
Destination airport:Eldorado Airport, MI (ELO/SATD)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M crashed when the flight crew attempted to return to the airfield following a loss of power shortly after takeoff.
The two occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ellitoral.com.ar/corrientes/2023-8-24-19-7-0-cayo-una-avioneta-en-misiones-y-sus-tripulantes-se-salvaron-de-milagro
https://eldoradomultinet.com.ar/eldorado_-cayo-una-avioneta-en-el-km11-tripulantes-se-salvaron-de-milagro/

History of this aircraft

Ex N6216K