Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E OE-EPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344882

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:13:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Goldeck-Flug
Registration: OE-EPH
MSN: 1843
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Bolzano -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:Bolzano Airport (BZO/LIPB)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the Pilatus PC-12/47E, coming from Graz, had arrived at the parking apron, an airport operator walked toward it to place parking chocks. The operator, upon reaching the aircraft, came into contact with the rotating propeller, sustaining serious injuries. The injured person was immediately rescued and transferred to a hospital.

Cause:
The cause of the accident was in the area of the human factor and was basically attributable to the airport operator's failure to comply with the requirements contained in the regulations in force at Bolzano Airport (Airport Regulations and Operations Manual). This failure to comply resulted in the airport operator coming into contact with the moving propeller of the aircraft, sustaining serious injuries.
The inability to acquire information about the incident from the person concerned deprived the safety investigation of useful insights from a prevention perspective, especially in the very area of the human factor. The noise-canceling headphones worn by the aforementioned operator may have made the noise of the aircraft engine being shut down less perceptible. Finally, it cannot be ruled out that the limited experience of the airport operator may have played a role in the dynamics of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV