Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VH-FDG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:RFDS Australia
Registration: VH-FDG
MSN: BB-2012
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloncurry Airport, QLD (CNJ/YCCY) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cloncurry Airport, QLD (CNJ/YCCY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an animal strike on takeoff.

* Registration not confirmed. The aircraft arrived at CNJ on August 12 and departed to Mount Isa on August 17 before resuming service on 21 August 2023.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-02115
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-fdg