Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk S5-DAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344888

Date:Friday 11 May 2012
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Adria Airways
Registration: S5-DAA
MSN: 38-78A0476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ljubljana Airport (LJU/LJLJ) -   Slovenia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ)
Destination airport:Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight school instructor's incomplete control over the student's work in the pre-flight inspection of the aircraft is the cause of taxiing an airplane with a concrete weight attached to the maneuvering surfaces of the airport resulting in jeopardizing aviation safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/porocila-o-letalskih-nesrecah/2012/Piper-PA-38-Tomahawk-S5-DAA-Koncno-porocilo-o-preiskavi-letalskega-incidenta.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5658457

Location