Accident Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2 N323BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344907

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N323BT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:19 nm NNE of Silver Falls Airport, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rainy Lake, ON
Destination airport:Lake Winnipeg, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built float-equipped OBT Sportsman airplane, was conducting a VFR flight from Rainy Lake, ON to Lake Winnipeg, MB. While enroute, the aircraft encountered turbulence followed by an unusual feeling in the flight controls. The aircraft abruptly entered uncontrolled flight.
The pilot attempted to recover control but was unable to and the aircraft collided with terrain 19NM NNE of Silver Falls Airport, MB (CKB8). The ELT activated and search and rescue responded. The pilot was severely injured and was airlifted to hospital. The aircraft was destroyed.
TSB investigators examined the aircraft wreckage after it was recovered. The right aileron control rod exhibited evidence of corrosion and the right aileron control rod end was found separated at its junction with the control rod tube. The right aileron control horn front attachment screw exhibited wear likely from interference with the control rod.

Sources:

TSB