Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IREX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344914

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IREX
MSN: CH21202-2284
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amos/Magny, QC (CYEY) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amos Airport, QC (YEY/CYEY)
Destination airport:Amos Airport, QC (YEY/CYEY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-operated Quad City Challenger II, was on a visual flight rules flight from Amos/Magny, QC (CYEY) airport for the purpose of making touch-and-go landings with only one pilot on board. On the first landing, the aircraft bounced and the pilot performed a go-around. On the next landing, there was a bounce, followed by a go-around and a large deviation to the left side of the runway. The aircraft struck the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) and ended up in the ditch to the left of the runway. There were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB