Accident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344934

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC) [VMM-363]
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Melville Island, Tiwi Islands, about 60km N of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USMC Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey crashed during the Exercise Predator's Run 2023 at Melville Island, Tiwi Islands, about 60km north of Darwin, Northern Territory.
There were 23 POB. Three US marines died and five has been transported by CareFlight to the Royal Darwin Hospital in serious condition, one of them critical, and the other marines were treated at the site of the crash.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12449855/US-military-aircraft-crash-Tiwi-Islands-Northern-Territory.html
https://www.perthnow.com.au/politics/defence/us-military-helicopter-crashes-off-darwin-coast-c-11717866
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-08-27/nt-plane-crash-on-melville-island/102781722
https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2023/aug/27/us-military-aircraft-crashes-off-nt-coast-during-training-excercise
https://www.sbs.com.au/news/article/us-military-aircraft-crashes-in-northern-territory-with-23-onboard-rescue-mission-underway/r64kshuxp
https://www.9news.com.au/national/rescue-operation-underway-after-military-aircraft-crash-near-darwin/bcaa9f69-e095-428a-970e-694a85a63c52

Location

Media: