Accident Avro Anson II JS197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344958

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1943
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:33 SFTS (Canada) RAF
Registration: JS197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:½ mile NE of RCAF Carberry, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Carberry, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Carberry, MB
Narrative:
Anson JS179 of 33 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) at RCAF Carberry, MB, was on a night circuit and landing training exercise with a RAF instructor pilot and one student pilot. During the training exercise, the airfield quickly became enveloped by low cloud. JS197 flew into the cloud during its circuit and broke out at 200 ft. trying to locate the flare path. Witnesses then saw the aircraft do a turn into the ground where it caught fire on impact. The two pilots were killed.

The RAFVR crew that perished in the crash of Anson JS197
Sgt Antony W. Ingram 571510 (IP)
LAC Frank R. Shorney 1586744 (PP)

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0041/00000064.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12353/1235
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/256024562/antony-w-ingram
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/256025027/frank-r-shorney
Brandon Daily Sun, August 25, 1943 (p1)