Incident Avro Anson I AX348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344959

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:12:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:31 GRS (Canada) RAF
Registration: AX348
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf Of St. Lawrence, 20 mi NW of Cheticamp, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PE
Destination airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PE
Narrative:
Anson AX348, of No. 31 GRS (General Reconnaissance School), RCAF Charlottetown, was on a Convoy control. There were four occupants on board the Anson, including a pilot, a W/Op and two Navs. The aircraft suffered a port engine failure and the pilot was unable to maintain level flight. The aircraft was successfully ditched in the Gulf of St. Lawrence NW of Cape Breton. The crew was able to get into a dinghy and they pulled it up onto an ice flow. Search aircraft sighted the dinghy just as darkness fell and it could not be located by rescue boats. Thirty-six aircraft launched early the next day, 17-APR-1943, but heavy snow forced them back to base without sighting the survivors. Later that day, the Canadian Coast Guard ice-breaker Sorel, located the crew and brought them to safety at Sydney, NS.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0032/00000137.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/825
https://islandnewspapers.ca/islandora/object/guardian:19430417
https://islandnewspapers.ca/islandora/object/guardian%3A19430419

Location