Accident Christen Eagle II LN-TBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344991

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:c. 18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-TBN
MSN: S308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Reinsvoll Airfield (ENRV), Gjøvik -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reinsvoll Airport (ENRV)
Destination airport:Reinsvoll Airport (ENRV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Christen Eagle II (built by MLP Aviation Ltd) crashed about 1 km south of Reinsvoll Airfield (ENRV), Gjøvik, Norway.
The two occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/innlandet/to-omkom-i-flystyrt-ved-flyplass-i-toten-1.16533679
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/8JKenw/fredrik-loevbroette-holthe-33-og-odd-normann-strande-56-omkom-i-flystyrten
https://www.dagsavisen.no/nyheter/innenriks/2023/08/28/politiet-undersoker-mulig-flystyrt-med-et-mindre-fly-i-vestre-toten/
https://www.3fm-norge.no/nyheter/to-omkom-i-flystyrt-pa-toten/
https://www.abcnyheter.no/nyheter/norge/2023/08/28/195944879/to-menn-omkom-i-flystyrten-i-vestre-toten
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/abxm8M/mindre-fly-har-styrtet-paa-toten-luftambulanse-paa-stedet

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/651/001651974.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OK-EGL, G-EGEL, N388AG, G-EGEL

Location