Accident DJI unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345001

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:13:36
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16.6 NM 72.61 degrees from Ballarat Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, the RPA struck a tree and subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-02312