Accident Mil Mi-8MT RF-23171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345010

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Border Service of the FSB of Russia
Registration: RF-23171
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Prudny, Chelyabinsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 helicopter crashed under near Prudny, Chelyabinsk region. All four occupants were killed (though some reports suggest 3 occupants).

Sources:

https://www.newsweek.com/four-dead-mi-8-helicopter-crash-central-russia-1823042?piano_t=1
https://ru.krymr.com/a/news-smi-v-rossii-razbilsya-mi-8/32569626.html
https://t.me/ENews112/15170
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02yZEidgkAjPdCKqwQ2huGDNqKcLAV34GdTF9gbBzNfES2SNArNMDypMC2GqZ4dZobl&id=100071807121016&__cft__[0]=AZXEKiGwSFyye031foZg0Yg_b9EGNB_kUfyA08j6B_v6MCOr1rRtXNcz71eqZo38_dUXaNVKV0jkY5ObCc85eip9H11VTyN4S_6mNHiYkODMtDn3OwzhJ6hnyZ-yk92wCI-GiUlopt72YMvybARc--CA&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R

Media: