Incident Airbus A320-251N S7-VEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345016

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Air Seychelles
Registration: S7-VEV
MSN: 8972
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Narrative:
Air Seychelles flight HM22, an Airbus A320neo, made an emergency landing after an acrid burnt smell filled the cabin. The aircraft made an emergency landing at Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED).

Sources:

https://www.myjournalcourier.com/news/world/article/israelis-on-a-flight-that-made-an-emergency-18335784.php
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hm22#
https://ejpress.org/air-seychelles-flight-with-over-100-israelis-makes-emergency-landing-in-saudi-arabia/