Accident Robinson R66 Turbine LV-HVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345031

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Hangar Uno
Registration: LV-HVZ
MSN: 0842
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Escobar, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (SADF)
Destination airport:Aeroclub Escobar, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a general aviation flight, as part of an inspection, while executing an autorotation manoeuvre near the threshold of runway 33 at Aeroclub Escobar, BA, Argentina, at the moment of flare, the helicopter experienced a roll over on its left side.
All four occupants remained unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1696569828063015323
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-hvz#31cd52c5
https://infotecrealico.com.ar/contenido/59820/cayo-un-helicoptero-con-4-occupantes-en-escobar/

Location