Incident Ilyushin Il-76 (4x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345048

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76 (4x)
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pskov Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:XLOS
Destination airport:XLOS
Narrative:
On 29 August 2023, at least one Russian Air Force Ilyushin Il-76 was destroyed and second heavily damaged (most likely also destroyed) in a Ukrainian UAV attack on Pskov Air Base, Russia, home to the 334th Military Transport Aviation Regiment. Russian TASS news agency reported that total of four Il-76 airlifters had been damaged during the attack.

Sources:

https://t.me/ssternenko/20022
https://www.pravda.com.ua/eng/news/2023/08/30/7417635/
https://60.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/5092639
https://twitter.com/clashreport/status/1696813652769177873
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid04ertNTYU8mkgCeGJxbvon3AMZ1H2USfcuN3z9SB3Pp6bQh4vsLZGNNTbmYyLovXRl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1696784537085264230

Media: