Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N19BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345062

Date:Sunday 27 August 2023
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:ABC Helicopters Inc, opb. Brainerd Helicopters
Registration: N19BH
MSN: 52370
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:6063 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB/KHIB)
Destination airport:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB/KHIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was operating at a remote, unimproved landing zone (LZ) with a ground crew consisting of firefighters. They were conducting aerial firefighting training with an external load consisting of a 50 ft longline and a water bucket. The LZ consisted of about 2.5 ft tall prairie grass, with the tail of the helicopter going up slope. During the landing to the LZ, the tail rotor impacted a backpack on the ground. The helicopter landed upright and the pilot shutdown the helicopter. The pilot performed a self-assessment of the damage sustained to the tail rotor blades and then flew the helicopter back to the airtanker base with the ground crew onboard.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to both tail rotor blades and the tail rotor hub. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot was in radio contact with the ground crew during the training. However, during the landing, there was no communication between the ground crew and the pilot either via radio or hand signal.

The orange-colored backpack was owned and was used by the ground crew. According to the operator, the pilot and the ground crew had worked together previously conducting aerial firefighting operations and the pilot had landed to the LZ several times in the past.

Probable Cause: The ground crew’s failure to secure the backpack at the landing zone (LZ), that resulted in the tail rotor impacting the backpack during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate selection of an area at the LZ, the lack of awareness of the backpack at the LZ, and the absence of communication between the pilot and the ground crew during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192954
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N19BH

https://mnics.org/wpress/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/Type-III-Helicopter-and-common-gear.jpg (photo)

Location