Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9663X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345066

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Skynavy Aviation LLC
Registration: N9663X
MSN: 21057963
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dwight D Eisenhower National Airport (ICT/KICT), Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 30, 2023, about 1314 central daylight time, a Cessna 210B airplane, N9663X sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near the Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower International Airport (ICT), Wichita, Kansas. The pilot, flight instructor and passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

It was reported that the airplane attempted to depart on two other occasions but the pretakeoff engine checks revealed engine roughness during the magneto checks. Both times the airplane was taken back to a maintenance facility for diagnosis. Ultimately one of the engine’s spark plugs was replaced and the subsequent pretakeoff engine checks were satisfactory.

On the accident takeoff from runway 01 at ICT, the air traffic controller advised the flight that he saw smoke coming from the airplane. Subsequently the airplane’s engine lost partial power and flight crew executed a forced landing to a field north of the runway. During the landing the airplane crossed a ditch, impacted the opposite side and the nose landing gear and left main landing gear separated from the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA388
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ca.sports.yahoo.com/news/power-failure-causes-small-plane-195200983.html
https://www.ksn.com/news/local/watch-cessna-makes-emergency-landing-at-eisenhower-national-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9663X
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9663X

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/726/726822.jpg (photo)

Location