Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N869BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345067

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:
Registration: N869BB
MSN: JA366-04-14
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:479 hours
Engine model:Rotax 915IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leavenworth, WA
Destination airport:Leavenworth, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while taxiing for takeoff on a gravel bar, he encountered a slope. To prevent potential loss of control, he applied brake pressure to both wheels, causing the airplane to nose over, resulting in substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during taxi, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA326

Location