Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.71A J-705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345086

Date:Monday 12 June 1972
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.71A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-705
MSN: 8841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Cerro Moreno -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cerro Moreno/Gr.d.Av.7
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea at Punta de Angamos after pilot Capitán d.B. Marcos Meirelles Guzmán had ejected safely and salvaged by a Naval helicopter.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 June 1972, p1/22 June 1972, p2