Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer N33094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345094

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33094
MSN: 28-7505122
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanab Municipal Airport, UT (KKNB)
Destination airport:Kanab Municipal Airport, UT (KKNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 30, 2023, about 0942 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-28 Archer, N33094, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Kanab, Utah. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during a takeoff attempt at full power, approximately 60 feet above the ground, his airspeed dropped and he lost engine power. The pilot maneuvered to avoid powerlines and executed an emergency landed in a field off the departure end of the runway. A witness’ residential security camera captured audio near the Kanab Municipal Airport (KNB), Kanab, Utah. The audio recorded the sound of an airplane’s engine losing power and subsequent impact with terrain. The airplane has been secured for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA329
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=33094

https://www.flightaware.com/photos/view/1188507459a44db23b4a5609a090569e9386c1e089ab21ce/aircrafttype/P28A (photo)

Location